If Carlsberg made oils for skincare… they’d probably make jojoba oil.
This wonder-ingredient forms part of the backbone of many plant-based cosmetics, and in this blog we cover some of the reasons why.
But first of all – let’s learn a bit more about this amazing ingredient and where it comes from.
Where Does Jojoba Oil Come From?
The jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) lives in deserts due to its hardy, drought resistant properties. It originated in the Sonoran desert in America, but now grows in many countries such as Israel, Mexico, India and South Africa (1).
Native Americans, from the Sonoran desert, have long used the plant for a range of skincare and medicinal properties, and the term jojoba comes from the native Papago Indian word “howhowi” (2).
The oil is obtained from the dried nuts that come from the metre-high shrubs.
Whilst called oil, the ingredient is technically a wax. As it cools, the golden, yellow liquid becomes cloudy, solidifying at 5-10°C.
What Makes Jojoba Oil A Great Cosmetic Ingredient?
- One of the main benefits of jojoba oil is that it is structurally very similar to the skin’s natural oil (sebum) (3), so the skin absorbs it more readily.
- It provides excellent “glide” without leaving an oily or greasy residue (2).
- Its chemistry also means that it is stable at higher temperatures. This makes it an ideal component of the fat element of cosmetic emulsions (such as moisturisers and other skin creams), where often, initial stages of the manufacturing process require heat to allow the fats and the water-soluble ingredients to emulsify.
- Additionally, jojoba oil has both a long shelf-life and a neutral scent which make it a highly versatile ingredient
- Its occlusive effect on the skin also means that as well as locking in moisture, it helps lock in all the active ingredients in your skincare, avoiding the risk of them evaporating off the skin.
What Are The Benefits Of Jojoba Oil For The Skin?
So that’s the initial stats on Jojoba Oil, where it comes from and why it’s such a great cosmetics ingredient. But now let’s take a closer look at how Jojoba Oil benefits you and your routine.
It’s deeply moisturising
As it’s a natural wax, jojoba oil is great at locking water into the skin, whilst still allowing the skin to breath. This makes it a great occlusive agent to include as opposed to other alternatives such as liquid paraffin.
It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
Jojoba oil tends to have a decent antioxidant and tocopherol (vitamin E) content, which means it has antioxidant properties helping to reduce free radical damage to the skin (3).
It is suitable for use for those with acne-prone skin
Studies on the benefits of jojoba oil as an ingredient to help combat acne have proven promising, with evidence suggesting that the liquid properties of the wax allow the oil to penetrate the hair follicles and remove comedomes (blackheads and pimples) (3).
It has a long-standing history for promoting wound healing
The use of jojoba oil to heal wounds spans back to ancient Native American cultures, where they would combine the oil that oozed out of the jojoba nuts with hot ashes to create salves to apply to wounds with the intent to speed up healing (2).
Selecting ingredients for CBD white label topical products
As much love, care and attention goes into every single one of our ingredients that we use in our Cannafull white label ranges, not just the cannabis.